Need Help With Thyroid Blood Test Results | HairLossTalk Forums

Need Help With Thyroid Blood Test Results

Discussion in 'Health and Fitness' started by wanima, Jan 23, 2018.

Tags:
  1. wanima

    wanima New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Anyone familiar with thyroid hormone levels etc?

    Recent results:

    fT3: 4.8 (ref: 3.1 - 6.5) pmol/l
    fT4: 11.6 (ref: 10.3-21.9) pmol/l

    TSH: 2.91 (ref: 0.3-3.0) mIU/l

    My current Doctor says my thyroid hormones look perfect, even though there are reference values, I wonder if I also have to consider the relative relations between those.

    I'm asking because I remember when I was younger (like 9 years ago) my former Doctor said I had hypothyroidism (or something like that but I never really took the meds that I was prescribed).

    Thanks in advance and sorry, only learned English in school
     

Share This Page