Extreme Fatigue And Hormone Issues Help | HairLossTalk Forums

Extreme Fatigue And Hormone Issues Help

Discussion in 'Health and Fitness' started by jamesw111, Aug 17, 2017.

  1. jamesw111

    jamesw111 New Member My Regimen

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    My Regimen:
    My Regimen
    My Regimen
    I have been suffering from extreme fatigue for around 2 years and have going to different doctors and have had all kinds of tests to try and find the issue. The only issues found with all the tests is related to hormones and below are my most recent results:
    Hormones
    TESTOSTERONE 10.33 nmol/L range 7.60 - 31.40
    FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED) 0.306 range nmol/L 0.30 - 1.00
    17-BETA OESTRADIOL <18.35 range pmol/L 0.00 - 191.99
    SHBG 13.17 nmol/L range 16.00 - 55.00
    PROLACTIN 212.8 mIU/L range 86.00 - 324.00
    Dihydrotestosterone 0.37 nmol/L range 0.34 - 2.06

    Testosterone even though currently in range it was below range in the last 4 tests which were in the 2.9 to 4.9 range. Having done some research it could be related to metabolic syndrome. I am suffering from hairloss but with how things are that is not my priority. I will be going to see a endocrinologist but wanted to see if there is anything I can do to naturally make improvements as once I see specialists it will most likely be medication for life with side affects.
     
  2. WMQ

    WMQ Established Member My Regimen

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    324
    Dislikes Received:
    18
    My Regimen:
    My Regimen
    My Regimen
    What caused your fatigue? I think my T and DHT are similar to yours.
     
  3. jamesw111

    jamesw111 New Member My Regimen

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    My Regimen:
    My Regimen
    My Regimen
    What is causing the fatigue that is what I am not sure about and trying to find out the cause. All my tests could only point towards out of range hormone figures everything else came back normal.
     
  4. swingline747

    swingline747 Senior Member My Regimen

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,979
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Dislikes Received:
    40
    My Regimen:
    My Regimen
    My Regimen
    go grab some DHEA and find a good cycle (in fact I have to buy some more myself)
    Start low at like 25, then 50 if no sides. Ive never gone past 50 but there is a bit in my multivitam already. They go to 100 and up.
     
  5. Joseph Lloyd

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    13
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    My Regimen:
    My Regimen
    My Regimen
    James, what age are you?
     
  6. jamesw111

    jamesw111 New Member My Regimen

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    My Regimen:
    My Regimen
    My Regimen
    I am 31 years of age
     
  7. wrenchcast

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    Dislikes Received:
    1
    My Regimen:
    My Regimen
    My Regimen
    Are you going to psychological or psychiatric counseling too? I'm just thinking perhaps there are problems with your mental capacities that this is being channeled to physical symptoms.
     

Share This Page